The Number
2017 · 95 min · Director: Khalo Matabane
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
After a young protégé's murder confirms a prison gang leader's growing misgivings about his life inside, he joins a reform-minded warden's efforts to improve the prison, eyeing it as a path to early release. Gaining fulfillment and self-worth, he becomes a valued partner in the new changes before explosive gang resistance forces a deadly choice between the gangster he is and the changing man he knows he now is.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Number (2017) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Empathy 35%, Sadness 25%, Inspiration 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Empathy35%
- Sadness25%
- Inspiration20%
- Anxiety10%
- Relief10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Empathy, Sadness, Inspiration. Genres: Drama. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Empathy, Sadness and Inspiration. Its IMDb rating of 7.5/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 63/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Jacobs
Buttons
Bridget
Curly
Details
- Directed by
- Khalo Matabane
- Written by
- Paul Ian Johnson, Jonny Steinberg
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2017
- Runtime
- 95 min
- Country
- South Africa
- Genres
- Drama
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Empathy
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.




