feeldb

Candy Cane Lane

2023 · 117 min · Director: Reginald Hudlin ★ IMDb 5.6 · 23,827 ratings

Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)

A man, determined to win the neighborhood's annual Christmas decorating contest, makes a pact with an elf to help him win. However, the elf casts a spell bringing the twelve days of Christmas to life, bringing chaos to the small, unsuspecting town.

Trailer for Candy Cane Lane

Playing the trailer connects to YouTube. No connection is made until you choose to play.

Rate how it felt
Working…

Your viewing check-in

Emotional fingerprint

Candy Cane Lane (2023) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 30%, Smile 25%, Love 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure

30%Humor
25%Smile
20%Love
  1. Humor30%
  2. Smile25%
  3. Love20%

AI estimate · no viewer votes yet

How we measure

AI estimate

Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.

Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.

Why it feels this way

The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Smile, Love. Genres: Comedy, Fantasy, Family. AI estimate.

Is it worth watching?

Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Smile and Love. Its IMDb rating of 5.6/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 58/100.

How did it make you feel?

Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.

Pick up to three · 0/3

1
2
3

Emotional journey

AI · from subtitles
  • Joy
  • Humor
  • Tension

Not enough subtitle evidence

No dominant emotion

Dominant emotion: Joy

Dominant emotion: Humor

Dominant emotion: Tension

Dominant emotion: Love

Joy
Humor
Tension
Emotional journey Emotional intensity over the film’s runtime, from quieter to stronger on a fixed 0–1 scale. Hatched intervals have insufficient subtitle evidence. The table provides the values.
Ending hidden

Dominant emotion

Intensity dips around 3 %, then peaks around 83 %, then dips around 98 %.Ending hidden

Emotional journey
%Approximate minuteDominant emotionOverall intensityJoyHumorTension
2.5 %≈ 3′Joy38 %30 %27 %12 %
7.5 %≈ 9′Humor39 %23 %30 %16 %
12.5 %≈ 15′Humor44 %21 %38 %19 %
17.5 %≈ 20′Humor50 %34 %44 %15 %
22.5 %≈ 26′Joy56 %49 %44 %18 %
27.5 %≈ 32′Joy59 %45 %44 %28 %
32.5 %≈ 38′Humor53 %21 %44 %34 %
37.5 %≈ 44′Humor50 %11 %45 %37 %
42.5 %≈ 50′Humor54 %20 %48 %40 %
47.5 %≈ 56′Humor55 %21 %41 %43 %
52.5 %≈ 61′Tension57 %15 %38 %49 %
57.5 %≈ 67′Humor60 %13 %43 %51 %
62.5 %≈ 73′Tension59 %16 %41 %49 %
67.5 %≈ 79′Love59 %28 %40 %49 %
72.5 %≈ 85′Humor65 %30 %45 %56 %
77.5 %≈ 91′Tension74 %20 %44 %66 %
82.5 %≈ 97′Tension80 %31 %43 %59 %
87.5 %≈ 102′Joy80 %59 %49 %33 %
92.5 %≈ 108′Joy69 %61 %39 %11 %
97.5 %≈ 114′Love57 %48 %17 %3 %
Man in a hole

Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.

Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.

Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.

Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.

Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.

Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.

AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗

Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers

Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.

0 responses so far

Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.

Cast

TE
Tracee Ellis Ross

Carol Carver

Jillian Bell

Pepper

GW
Genneya Walton

GW
Genneya Walton

Joy Carver

TJ
Thaddeus J. Mixson

TJ
Thaddeus J. Mixson

Nick Carver

MT
Madison Thomas

CR
Chris Redd

CR
Chris Redd

Lamplighter Gary

RT
Robin Thede

RT
Robin Thede

Cordelia

David Alan Grier

Santa Claus

Ken Marino

Bruce

DP
Danielle Pinnock

Kit

IB
Iman Benson

Selah

BL
Belle Le Grand

Clare

TR
Tiago Roberts

Notre Dame Scout

Details

Directed by
Reginald Hudlin
Written by
Kelly Younger
Type
Movies
Released
2023
Runtime
117 min
Country
United States of America
Ratings
★ IMDb 5.6 · 23,827 ratings
Feels mostly
Humor
Data updated

Where to watch

Data: JustWatch · Wikidata

Feels similar

More like this →

Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.