Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart in the Land of Demons
1973 · 89 min · Director: Kenji Misumi
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Ogami Itto is challenged by a quintet of warriors, each armed with one fifth of Ogami's assassin fee and one fifth of the information he needs to complete his assignment.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart in the Land of Demons (1973) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Excitement 35%, Tension 25%, Fear 15%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Excitement35%
- Tension25%
- Fear15%
- Anxiety15%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Excitement, Tension, Fear. Genres: Thriller, Crime, Adventure. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Excitement, Tension and Fear. Its IMDb rating of 7.5/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 72/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Curiosity
- Sympathy
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sympathy
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Curiosity | Sympathy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Curiosity | 37 % | 23 % | 37 % | 2 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Curiosity | 48 % | 36 % | 48 % | 10 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 11′ | Curiosity | 57 % | 46 % | 57 % | 24 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Curiosity | 57 % | 46 % | 57 % | 26 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 20′ | Curiosity | 54 % | 46 % | 49 % | 24 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 24′ | Tension | 53 % | 48 % | 43 % | 24 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Curiosity | 50 % | 43 % | 45 % | 19 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 33′ | Curiosity | 55 % | 45 % | 44 % | 33 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Sympathy | 69 % | 57 % | 41 % | 63 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 42′ | Sympathy | 68 % | 48 % | 40 % | 65 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Sympathy | 60 % | 36 % | 38 % | 48 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Disturbing | 60 % | 49 % | 39 % | 36 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Tension | 59 % | 57 % | 34 % | 28 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 60′ | Tension | 61 % | 61 % | 34 % | 21 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Tension | 63 % | 61 % | 43 % | 25 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 69′ | Tension | 61 % | 59 % | 44 % | 35 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 73′ | Tension | 68 % | 66 % | 44 % | 34 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Tension | 76 % | 75 % | 38 % | 31 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 82′ | Disturbing | 80 % | 68 % | 24 % | 46 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 87′ | Sadness | 78 % | 50 % | 17 % | 58 % |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart in the Land of Demons. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Lone Wolf and Cub: Baby Cart in the Land of Demons — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Sazare Kanbei
Shinnoji Senzo
Mogami Shusuke
Kikuchi Yamon
Tomekichi the Mole
Tsutsumi Rokurojiro
Otae
Shobei Debuchi
Details
- Directed by
- Kenji Misumi
- Written by
- Kazuo Koike, Tsutomu Nakamura
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1973
- Runtime
- 89 min
- Country
- Japan
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Excitement
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





