Shark Attack 3: Megalodon
2002 · 99 min · Director: David Worth
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
When two researchers discover a colossal shark's tooth off the Mexican coast their worst fears surface - the most menacing beast to ever rule the waters is still alive and mercilessly feeding on anything that crosses its path. Now they must hunt the fierce killer and destroy it... before there is no one left to stop it
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Shark Attack 3: Megalodon (2002) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Fear 35%, Tension 25%, Excitement 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Fear35%
- Tension25%
- Excitement20%
- Surprise10%
- Anxiety10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Fear, Tension, Excitement. Genres: Thriller, Adventure, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Fear, Tension and Excitement. Its IMDb rating of 2.9/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 55/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Shark Attack 3: Megalodon. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Shark Attack 3: Megalodon — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Ben Carpenter
Esai 'Sy'
Ramirez
Hector
First Mate
Wife
Able (uncredited)
Gina
Details
- Directed by
- David Worth
- Written by
- Scott Devine, William Hooke
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2002
- Runtime
- 99 min
- Country
- Israel, South Africa, United States of America
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Fear
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





