Shanghai Express
1932 · 82 min · Director: Josef von Sternberg
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
A beautiful temptress re-kindles an old romance while trying to escape her past during a tension-packed train journey.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Shanghai Express (1932) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Love 30%, Tension 25%, Anticipation 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Love30%
- Tension25%
- Anticipation20%
- Empathy15%
- Nostalgia10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Love, Tension, Anticipation. Genres: Drama, Romance, History. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Love, Tension and Anticipation. Its IMDb rating of 7.3/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 72/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Love
- Sadness
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Love | Sadness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Humor | 28 % | 7 % | 0 % | 2 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 6′ | Humor | 34 % | 14 % | 9 % | 7 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 10′ | Love | 41 % | 16 % | 20 % | 12 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 14′ | Humor | 41 % | 15 % | 18 % | 13 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 18′ | Love | 43 % | 28 % | 13 % | 11 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Tension | 51 % | 39 % | 16 % | 16 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 27′ | Love | 56 % | 32 % | 35 % | 36 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Sadness | 69 % | 40 % | 39 % | 43 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Tension | 78 % | 66 % | 14 % | 26 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 39′ | Tension | 75 % | 72 % | 2 % | 17 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Tension | 78 % | 75 % | 10 % | 21 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Tension | 79 % | 77 % | 19 % | 21 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Tension | 76 % | 72 % | 28 % | 24 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Tension | 79 % | 75 % | 36 % | 28 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Tension | 79 % | 70 % | 31 % | 31 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 64′ | Relief | 71 % | 50 % | 25 % | 40 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 68′ | Sadness | 67 % | 36 % | 34 % | 51 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Love | 68 % | 35 % | 48 % | 56 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 76′ | Sadness | 70 % | 31 % | 56 % | 45 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 80′ | Relief | 75 % | 20 % | 66 % | 29 % |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Shanghai Express. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Shanghai Express — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Mrs. Haggerty
Minor Role (uncredited)
Chinese Soldier (uncredited)
Chinese Officer Checking Passports (uncredited)
British Officer at Shanghai (uncredited)
Chinese Officer (uncredited)
Mr. Albright (uncredited)
A Rebel (uncredited)
Details
- Directed by
- Josef von Sternberg
- Written by
- Howard Hawks, Jules Furthman, Harry Hervey
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1932
- Runtime
- 82 min
- Country
- United States of America
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Love
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





