feeldb

The Muppets Take Manhattan

1984 · 94 min · Director: Frank Oz ★ IMDb 6.9 · 24,567 ratings

Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)

When the Muppets graduate from Danhurst College, they take their song-filled senior revue to New York City, only to learn that it isn't easy to find a producer who's willing to back a show starring a frog and a pig. Of course, Kermit the Frog and Miss Piggy won't take no for an answer, launching a search for someone to take them to Broadway.

Trailer for The Muppets Take Manhattan

Playing the trailer connects to YouTube. No connection is made until you choose to play.

Rate how it felt
Working…

Your viewing check-in

Emotional fingerprint

The Muppets Take Manhattan (1984) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 35%, Smile 25%, Love 15%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure

35%Humor
25%Smile
15%Love
  1. Humor35%
  2. Smile25%
  3. Love15%

AI estimate · no viewer votes yet

How we measure

AI estimate

Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.

Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.

Why it feels this way

The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Smile, Love. Genres: Comedy, Romance, Family. AI estimate.

Is it worth watching?

Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Smile and Love. Its IMDb rating of 6.9/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 70/100.

How did it make you feel?

Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.

Pick up to three · 0/3

1
2
3

Emotional journey

AI · from subtitles
  • Joy
  • Humor
  • Love

Not enough subtitle evidence

No dominant emotion

Dominant emotion: Joy

Dominant emotion: Tension

Dominant emotion: Sadness

Dominant emotion: Humor

Dominant emotion: Love

Joy
Humor
Love
Emotional journey Emotional intensity over the film’s runtime, from quieter to stronger on a fixed 0–1 scale. Hatched intervals have insufficient subtitle evidence. The table provides the values. Not enough subtitle evidence
Ending hidden

Dominant emotion

Intensity dips around 43 %, then rises around 83 %, then peaks around 93 %.Ending hidden

Emotional journey
%Approximate minuteDominant emotionOverall intensityJoyHumorLove
2.5 %≈ 2′Joy57 %53 %27 %25 %
7.5 %≈ 7′Joy53 %40 %34 %11 %
12.5 %≈ 12′Tension48 %23 %36 %4 %
17.5 %≈ 16′Sadness51 %11 %29 %15 %
22.5 %≈ 21′Sadness60 %10 %23 %28 %
27.5 %≈ 26′Sadness56 %15 %32 %24 %
32.5 %≈ 31′Humor49 %15 %45 %14 %
37.5 %≈ 35′Humor46 %14 %46 %10 %
42.5 %≈ 40′Humor44 %15 %40 %10 %
47.5 %≈ 45′Sadness44 %16 %35 %15 %
52.5 %≈ 49′Humor50 %26 %36 %34 %
57.5 %≈ 54′Love56 %38 %39 %41 %
62.5 %≈ 59′Humor59 %44 %41 %24 %
67.5 %≈ 63′Joy60 %44 %39 %14 %
72.5 %≈ 68′Tension55 %29 %36 %13 %
77.5 %≈ 73′Humor49 %19 %39 %9 %
82.5 %≈ 78′Humor55 %34 %38 %16 %
87.5 %≈ 82′Joy70 %59 %30 %41 %
92.5 %≈ 87′Love78 %70 %23 %63 %
97.5 %≈ 92′Not enough subtitle evidenceNot enough subtitle evidenceNot enough subtitle evidenceNot enough subtitle evidenceNot enough subtitle evidence
Rags to riches

Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.

Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.

Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.

Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.

Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.

Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.

AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗

Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers

Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.

0 responses so far

Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.

Cast

Dave Goelz

Gonzo / Chester - Rat / Bill - Frog / Zoot / Beauregard / Dog / Dr. Bunsen Honeydew / Penguin (voice)

Steve Whitmire

Rizzo the Rat / Gill - Frog / Baby Kermit / Chicken / College Student in Audience / Dog / Lew Zealand (voice)

JD
Juliana Donald

JD
Juliana Donald

Jenny

LP
Lonny Price

LP
Lonny Price

Ronnie

LZ
Louis Zorich

LZ
Louis Zorich

Pete

JC
James Coco

Mr. Skeffington

Dabney Coleman

Martin Price

Gregory Hines

Rollerskater

LL
Linda Lavin

Kermit's Doctor

JR
Joan Rivers

Perfume Saleswoman

Elliott Gould

Cop in Pete's

LM
Liza Minnelli

Self

Brooke Shields

Customer in Pete's

FB
Frances Bergen

Leonard Winesop's Receptionist

EK
Ed Koch

Self (as The Honorable Edward I. Koch)

Details

Directed by
Frank Oz
Written by
Frank Oz, Jay Tarses, Tom Patchett, Jay Tarses
Type
Movies
Released
1984
Runtime
94 min
Country
United States of America
Ratings
★ IMDb 6.9 · 24,567 ratings
Feels mostly
Humor
Data updated

Where to watch

Data: JustWatch · Wikidata

Feels similar

More like this →

Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.