Wounds
2019 · 95 min · Director: Babak Anvari
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Disturbing and mysterious things begin to happen to a bartender in New Orleans after he picks up a phone left behind at his bar.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Wounds (2019) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Confusion 30%, Disturbing 25%, Anxiety 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Confusion30%
- Disturbing25%
- Anxiety20%
- Fear15%
- Curiosity10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Confusion, Disturbing, Anxiety. Genres: Mystery, Horror. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Confusion, Disturbing and Anxiety. Its IMDb rating of 4.1/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 54/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Disturbing
- Fear
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Disturbing | Fear |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Humor | 38 % | 21 % | 12 % | 6 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Tension | 40 % | 31 % | 16 % | 11 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Tension | 36 % | 33 % | 18 % | 12 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Tension | 33 % | 30 % | 16 % | 10 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 21′ | Tension | 35 % | 31 % | 20 % | 13 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Humor | 40 % | 36 % | 30 % | 20 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Tension | 55 % | 52 % | 46 % | 36 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 36′ | Tension | 58 % | 54 % | 47 % | 39 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Humor | 46 % | 39 % | 30 % | 20 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Sadness | 48 % | 42 % | 29 % | 20 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Tension | 64 % | 60 % | 51 % | 46 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Disturbing | 68 % | 65 % | 55 % | 52 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Tension | 66 % | 64 % | 42 % | 42 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 64′ | Tension | 67 % | 65 % | 46 % | 47 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 69′ | Tension | 65 % | 57 % | 42 % | 37 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Sadness | 64 % | 50 % | 30 % | 18 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Tension | 66 % | 57 % | 39 % | 25 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 83′ | Tension | 75 % | 70 % | 64 % | 50 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Disturbing | 85 % | 79 % | 81 % | 70 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 93′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Garrett
Eric's Friend
Scotty
Tattooed Woman
Young Man
Man in bar (uncredited)
Details
- Directed by
- Babak Anvari
- Written by
- Babak Anvari, Nathan Ballingrud
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2019
- Runtime
- 95 min
- Country
- United Kingdom, United States of America
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Confusion
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Also on
Availability varies by country
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





