feeldb

Tomcats

2001 · 95 min · Director: Gregory Poirier ★ IMDb 5.3 · 20,840 ratings

Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)

College buddies chip in and promise that the group's last unmarried man will collect a cash pot. Seven years later, the kitty is worth $500,000 -- money Michael needs to pay a gambling debt. Problem is, the only other single guy is a hopeless womanizer!

Trailer for Tomcats

Playing the trailer connects to YouTube. No connection is made until you choose to play.

Rate how it felt
Working…

Your viewing check-in

Emotional fingerprint

Tomcats (2001) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 40%, Smile 20%, Love 15%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure

40%Humor
20%Smile
15%Love
  1. Humor40%
  2. Smile20%
  3. Love15%

AI estimate · no viewer votes yet

How we measure

AI estimate

Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.

Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.

Why it feels this way

The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Smile, Love. Genres: Comedy, Romance. AI estimate.

Is it worth watching?

Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Smile and Love. Its IMDb rating of 5.3/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 56/100.

How did it make you feel?

Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.

Pick up to three · 0/3

1
2
3

Emotional journey

AI · from subtitles
  • Humor
  • Surprise
  • Disgust

Not enough subtitle evidence

No dominant emotion

Dominant emotion: Humor

Dominant emotion: Disgust

Dominant emotion: Love

Humor
Surprise
Disgust
Emotional journey Emotional intensity over the film’s runtime, from quieter to stronger on a fixed 0–1 scale. Hatched intervals have insufficient subtitle evidence. The table provides the values.
Ending hidden

Dominant emotion

Intensity dips around 33 %, then peaks around 68 %.Ending hidden

Emotional journey
%Approximate minuteDominant emotionOverall intensityHumorSurpriseDisgust
2.5 %≈ 2′Humor52 %52 %13 %8 %
7.5 %≈ 7′Humor53 %53 %16 %10 %
12.5 %≈ 12′Humor53 %50 %19 %14 %
17.5 %≈ 17′Humor54 %46 %23 %14 %
22.5 %≈ 21′Humor54 %45 %24 %13 %
27.5 %≈ 26′Humor49 %43 %20 %13 %
32.5 %≈ 31′Humor45 %41 %19 %15 %
37.5 %≈ 36′Humor48 %44 %21 %25 %
42.5 %≈ 40′Disgust49 %43 %23 %29 %
47.5 %≈ 45′Humor48 %40 %24 %15 %
52.5 %≈ 50′Humor48 %40 %21 %6 %
57.5 %≈ 55′Humor50 %44 %24 %13 %
62.5 %≈ 59′Humor57 %48 %39 %28 %
67.5 %≈ 64′Disgust63 %46 %43 %44 %
72.5 %≈ 69′Disgust61 %46 %35 %48 %
77.5 %≈ 74′Humor60 %45 %33 %36 %
82.5 %≈ 78′Love60 %44 %32 %20 %
87.5 %≈ 83′Humor60 %48 %33 %11 %
92.5 %≈ 88′Love59 %51 %31 %13 %
97.5 %≈ 93′Humor57 %53 %30 %17 %
Man in a hole

Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.

Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.

Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.

Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.

Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.

Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.

AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗

Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers

Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.

0 responses so far

Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.

Cast

Jerry O'Connell

Michael Delaney

HS
Horatio Sanz

Bernie Casey

Officer Hurley

TF
Travis Fine

TF
Travis Fine

Jan

HS
Heather Stephens

JS
Julia Schultz

JS
Julia Schultz

Shelby

KH
Kam Heskin

Kimberly

JK
J. Kenneth Campbell

Mr. MacDonald

BA
Brandi Andres

Kelly

DS
David St. James

Priest

BK
Buck Kartalian

Grandfather MacDonald

AP
Alexa Power

Grandmother MacDonald

AS
Amber Smith

Gorgeous Redhead

Dakota Fanning

Little Girl in Park

Details

Directed by
Gregory Poirier
Written by
Gregory Poirier
Type
Movies
Released
2001
Runtime
95 min
Country
United States of America
Ratings
★ IMDb 5.3 · 20,840 ratings
Feels mostly
Humor
Data updated

Where to watch

Also on

Availability varies by country

Data: JustWatch · Wikidata

Feels similar

More like this →

Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.