Slap the Monster on Page One
1972 · 87 min · Director: Marco Bellocchio
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Days before the general election, after a girl from a rich family is murdered in an attempted rape, the editor-in-chief of a conservative tabloid tries to derail the police investigation in order to help the right-wing candidates supported by his bosses.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Slap the Monster on Page One (1972) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Anger 35%, Anxiety 25%, Disturbing 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Anger35%
- Anxiety25%
- Disturbing20%
- Sadness10%
- Confusion10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Anger, Anxiety, Disturbing. Genres: Thriller, Drama. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Anger, Anxiety and Disturbing. Its IMDb rating of 7.4/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 71/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Disturbing
- Anger
- Tension
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Anger
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Disturbing | Anger | Tension |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Tension | 55 % | 27 % | 18 % | 55 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Tension | 60 % | 39 % | 24 % | 57 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 11′ | Disturbing | 61 % | 51 % | 35 % | 49 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 15′ | Anger | 65 % | 60 % | 51 % | 38 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 20′ | Disturbing | 68 % | 59 % | 54 % | 40 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 24′ | Curiosity | 63 % | 49 % | 44 % | 46 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 28′ | Disturbing | 55 % | 44 % | 36 % | 41 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 33′ | Curiosity | 51 % | 39 % | 26 % | 38 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 37′ | Curiosity | 59 % | 44 % | 30 % | 53 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 41′ | Tension | 68 % | 53 % | 46 % | 65 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 46′ | Anger | 65 % | 53 % | 55 % | 59 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Anger | 67 % | 56 % | 59 % | 57 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 54′ | Tension | 73 % | 61 % | 61 % | 65 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Anger | 72 % | 63 % | 65 % | 60 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Anger | 66 % | 56 % | 61 % | 51 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 67′ | Curiosity | 65 % | 51 % | 54 % | 55 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Curiosity | 74 % | 63 % | 55 % | 68 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 76′ | Tension | 82 % | 75 % | 61 % | 70 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 80′ | Anger | 83 % | 77 % | 68 % | 58 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 85′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Slap the Monster on Page One. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Slap the Monster on Page One — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Roveda
Direttore de 'Il Giornale'
Mario Boni
Commissario
Maria Grazia Martini
Bidello
Italo Martini
Se stesso - Oratore (uncredited)
Mayor (uncredited)
Details
- Directed by
- Marco Bellocchio
- Written by
- Sergio Donati, Goffredo Fofi
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1972
- Runtime
- 87 min
- Country
- France, Italy
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Anger
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Data: JustWatch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





