La cumparsita
1947 · 77 min · Director: Antonio Momplet
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
A reporter and tango singer is sent to the war zone in 1916, where he loses his memory.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
La cumparsita (1947) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Sadness 35%, Melancholy 25%, Love 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Sadness35%
- Melancholy25%
- Love20%
- Nostalgia10%
- Anxiety10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Sadness, Melancholy, Love. Genres: Drama, Music. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Sadness, Melancholy and Love. Its IMDb rating of 6.4/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 63/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Details
- Directed by
- Antonio Momplet
- Written by
- Alejandro Verbitzky, Emilio Villalba Welsh
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1947
- Runtime
- 77 min
- Country
- Argentina
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Sadness
- Data updated
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.




