Hunt the Wicked
2024 · 103 min · Director: Chris Huo
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
The film tells the story of narcotics police officer Huang Mingjin and the "mysterious figure" Wei Yunzhou. Through completely different means and methods, in the process of calculating and wrestling with each other, they tear apart the facade of urban tranquility, exposing the underground drug network woven by the hidden hand "Long Wang", and ultimately eradicate the darkness with the sword of justice, revealing the dawn of light.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Hunt the Wicked (2024) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Excitement 35%, Tension 25%, Satisfaction 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Excitement35%
- Tension25%
- Satisfaction20%
- Fear10%
- Inspiration10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Excitement, Tension, Satisfaction. Genres: Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Excitement, Tension and Satisfaction. Its IMDb rating of 5.4/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 64/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Curiosity
- Disturbing
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Curiosity | Disturbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 62 % | 53 % | 50 % | 45 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Curiosity | 59 % | 49 % | 50 % | 29 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Tension | 60 % | 54 % | 37 % | 16 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 18′ | Tension | 64 % | 61 % | 28 % | 16 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Tension | 61 % | 55 % | 36 % | 18 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 28′ | Curiosity | 57 % | 49 % | 51 % | 18 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 33′ | Tension | 66 % | 63 % | 57 % | 20 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 39′ | Tension | 74 % | 69 % | 59 % | 24 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 44′ | Curiosity | 66 % | 55 % | 59 % | 29 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 49′ | Tension | 61 % | 54 % | 50 % | 30 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 54′ | Tension | 70 % | 60 % | 43 % | 39 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Disturbing | 83 % | 64 % | 40 % | 65 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 64′ | Tension | 89 % | 76 % | 28 % | 71 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Sadness | 86 % | 81 % | 24 % | 54 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 75′ | Tension | 77 % | 73 % | 45 % | 38 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 80′ | Curiosity | 74 % | 70 % | 57 % | 31 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 85′ | Tension | 79 % | 76 % | 46 % | 41 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 90′ | Tension | 85 % | 83 % | 34 % | 50 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 95′ | Tension | 84 % | 79 % | 29 % | 43 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 100′ | Relief | 78 % | 68 % | 28 % | 33 % |
Cinderella
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Hunt the Wicked. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Hunt the Wicked — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Na Tili
A Li
Details
- Directed by
- Chris Huo
- Written by
- Ma Lao, Lao Ma
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2024
- Runtime
- 103 min
- Country
- China
- Genres
- Action
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Excitement
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Free
Rent
Data: JustWatch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





