Eva
1948 · 97 min · Director: Gustaf Molander
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Marine Bo Fredriksson is travelling home on a leave. He reminisce about an accident he caused as a 12-year old which killed a young girl, an event that has made him feel revulsion for death. Back home he meets Eva, a girl he fancies and they move together to Stockholm to start a life together.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Eva (1948) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Melancholy 30%, Sadness 25%, Empathy 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Melancholy30%
- Sadness25%
- Empathy20%
- Guilt15%
- Love10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Melancholy, Sadness, Empathy. Genres: Drama. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Melancholy, Sadness and Empathy. Its IMDb rating of 6.4/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 65/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Erik Fredriksson
Josef Friedel
Bo - Age 12
Marthe
Waitress
Ticket collector
Fritz
Girl on the Meadow
Girl on the Meadow
Anders, train driver
Details
- Directed by
- Gustaf Molander
- Written by
- Ingmar Bergman
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1948
- Runtime
- 97 min
- Country
- Sweden
- Genres
- Drama
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Melancholy
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Data: JustWatch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





