Kanak Attack
2000 · 86 min · Director: Lars Becker
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
The three friends Ertan, Kemal and Mehdi live in Kiel. They are foreigners, "Kanaks", as they proudly call themselves. For them, this term is an expression of their attitude to life. The trio keeps their heads above water with small-time crooks, but over time they are drawn deeper and deeper into a maelstrom of violence and crime. On a whim, Erkan acts as the protector of two prostitutes and makes enemies of two unscrupulous pimps. After a failed robbery, Ertan ends up in prison for a short time and Kemal is deported to Turkey. However, the two proud "Kanaks" don't let this get them down, on the contrary: together, the friends now want to build a drug air bridge between Istanbul and Germany. But the dream of quick money ends in death and grief for Kemal and Ertan.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Kanak Attack (2000) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Tension 30%, Excitement 25%, Anger 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Tension30%
- Excitement25%
- Anger20%
- Empathy15%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Tension, Excitement, Anger. Genres: Drama. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Tension, Excitement and Anger. Its IMDb rating of 6.7/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 66/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Mehdi
Zlatko
Kurt Lorant
Satılmış
Details
- Directed by
- Lars Becker
- Written by
- Bernhard Wutka, Feridun Zaimoglu
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2000
- Runtime
- 86 min
- Country
- Germany
- Genres
- Drama
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Tension
- Data updated
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





