Fun in a Butcher Shop
1901 · 1 min
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Two enterprising Dutchmen are at work at their sausage mill. A constant stream of boys and men are coming into the sausage factory and depositing with the butchers, dogs, cats and various other animals, which are thrown into the sausage machine by one of the Dutchmen, while the other turns the handle, and grinds out yard after yard of finished sausage. A Chinaman finally appears with a dog and cat for sale. The Chinaman becomes curious about the inside workings of the machine, and stands leaning over the mechanism. The Dutchmen slip around behind John and tip him head foremost into the machine. They then proceed to grind him up, and out comes a long string of rats instead of sausages. This forms a very ludicrous finish to the picture, which is one of our most laughable comic subjects.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Fun in a Butcher Shop (1901) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 30%, Disgust 25%, Surprise 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Humor30%
- Disgust25%
- Surprise20%
- Disturbing15%
- Confusion10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Disgust, Surprise. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Disgust and Surprise. Its IMDb rating of 3.9/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 62/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Details
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1901
- Runtime
- 1 min
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Humor
- Data updated
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





