Rambo: First Blood Part II
1985 · 96 min · Director: George P. Cosmatos
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Only a few years after the all-out guerrilla war in First Blood (1982), John Rambo's former commanding officer, Colonel Sam Trautman, pulls him out of jail, only to send him back to a place he swore never to return: the impenetrable jungles of Vietnam. Entrusted with the dangerous task of collecting evidence that American POWs are still being held captive, Rambo agrees to infiltrate the unknown zone, and before long, he finds himself double-crossed, marooned behind the enemy lines. Once, John fought for his country. Now, the government has left him for dead in a Soviet-infested land. Can Rambo fulfil his suicide mission? Will he deliver his lethal justice?
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Excitement 40%, Tension 25%, Anger 15%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Excitement40%
- Tension25%
- Anger15%
- Anticipation10%
- Inspiration10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Excitement, Tension, Anger. Genres: Thriller, Adventure, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Excitement, Tension and Anger. Its IMDb rating of 6.5/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 69/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Sympathy
- Sadness
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Sympathy
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Anger
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Sympathy | Sadness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Sympathy | 37 % | 32 % | 28 % | 10 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Sympathy | 38 % | 34 % | 26 % | 10 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Tension | 53 % | 51 % | 25 % | 9 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Tension | 60 % | 60 % | 21 % | 6 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 22′ | Tension | 50 % | 43 % | 25 % | 16 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Sympathy | 50 % | 34 % | 38 % | 29 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Tension | 54 % | 40 % | 41 % | 25 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 36′ | Sympathy | 57 % | 48 % | 40 % | 19 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 41′ | Tension | 70 % | 60 % | 43 % | 20 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 46′ | Anger | 80 % | 70 % | 51 % | 28 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Tension | 84 % | 76 % | 61 % | 33 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Tension | 85 % | 81 % | 60 % | 29 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 60′ | Tension | 83 % | 70 % | 55 % | 34 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Sadness | 80 % | 50 % | 62 % | 53 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 84′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 89′ | Relief | 73 % | 30 % | 47 % | 33 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 94′ | Sympathy | 77 % | 20 % | 63 % | 52 % |
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Rambo: First Blood Part II. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Rambo: First Blood Part II — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Banks
Capt. Vinh
Sgt. Yushin
Gunboat captain II
Lifer
P.O.W. #1
P.O.W. #2
P.O.W. #3
P.O.W. #4
P.O.W. #5
Russian Pilot
Details
- Directed by
- George P. Cosmatos
- Written by
- David Morrell, Kevin Jarre, Sylvester Stallone, James Cameron, Sylvester Stallone
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1985
- Runtime
- 96 min
- Country
- United States, Mexico
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Excitement
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





