Eye of the Tiger
1986 · 92 min · Director: Richard C. Sarafian, Richard C. Sarafian
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Buck Matthews (Gary Busey) is a former Vietnam veteran/ex-con recently released from the state prison. He returns to the small Midwest town where he grew up only to discover the place overrun by a large motorcycle gang bent on causing trouble. When the bikers murder his wife and traumatize his young daughter, Buck finds himself all alone. The corrupt town sheriff (Seymour Cassel) is unsympathetic and unwilling to help Buck (because the sheriff is under control of the biker gang leader Blade (William Smith). So, Buck decides to take matters into his own hands, With the help from a fellow Vietnam vet, Deputy J.B. Deveraux (Yaphet Kotto), as well as Buck's former cell-mate, a drug kingpin living in Miami, Buck arms himself to the teeth and wages a one-man war against the motorcyclists to destroy them once and for all.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Eye of the Tiger (1986) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Excitement 30%, Anger 25%, Sadness 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Excitement30%
- Anger25%
- Sadness20%
- Tension15%
- Relief10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Excitement, Anger, Sadness. Genres: Drama, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Excitement, Anger and Sadness. Its IMDb rating of 5.7/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 60/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Anger
- Sadness
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Anger
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Excitement
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Anger | Sadness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Relief | 45 % | 15 % | 5 % | 2 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Relief | 44 % | 20 % | 10 % | 6 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Relief | 56 % | 33 % | 19 % | 11 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Tension | 70 % | 55 % | 38 % | 16 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 21′ | Anger | 73 % | 66 % | 44 % | 18 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 25′ | Tension | 79 % | 71 % | 40 % | 34 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 30′ | Sadness | 85 % | 65 % | 49 % | 65 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Sadness | 79 % | 53 % | 55 % | 66 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 39′ | Anger | 70 % | 45 % | 45 % | 45 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 44′ | Relief | 65 % | 41 % | 34 % | 33 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 48′ | Anger | 70 % | 55 % | 48 % | 33 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 53′ | Sadness | 78 % | 71 % | 59 % | 44 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 58′ | Tension | 80 % | 75 % | 48 % | 41 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 62′ | Tension | 72 % | 61 % | 34 % | 36 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 67′ | Sadness | 68 % | 51 % | 38 % | 41 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 71′ | Tension | 79 % | 68 % | 49 % | 31 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 76′ | Excitement | 86 % | 79 % | 39 % | 13 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 81′ | Excitement | 86 % | 80 % | 33 % | 6 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 85′ | Tension | 85 % | 83 % | 40 % | 8 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 90′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Eye of the Tiger. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Eye of the Tiger — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Dawn
Jennifer Matthews
Doctor
Jimmy
Bingo Lady
Jamie
Melody / Mini-Cam Reporter
Police Officer
Kidnapped Girl
Details
- Directed by
- Richard C. Sarafian, Richard C. Sarafian
- Written by
- Michael Thomas Montgomery
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1986
- Runtime
- 92 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Excitement
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
-
Amazon Prime Video
Opens in a new tab
-
MGM+ Amazon Channel
Opens in a new tab
-
Philo
Opens in a new tab
-
MGM Plus Roku Premium Channel
Opens in a new tab
-
MGM Plus
Opens in a new tab
-
History Vault
Opens in a new tab
-
Amazon Prime Video with Ads
Opens in a new tab
-
Best of British Tv Amazon Channel
Opens in a new tab
Free
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





