Inside the Actors Studio
1994 · 60 min
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
James Lipton interviews some of today's most talented actors, directors and writers. In the audience are students and famous alumni of the Actors Studio's master of fine arts program. The interviewees talk about their childhood, how they got started in show business, their early career and behind-the-scenes trivia. The interview concludes with a standardized questionnaire that includes such questions as "What is your favorite word?" and "If heaven exists, what would you like to hear God say when you arrive?" After that, Lipton and the interviewee move to a classroom where the M.F.A. students can question the interviewee directly.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Inside the Actors Studio (1994) — Series. Top emotional signals: Inspiration 35%, Curiosity 25%, Empathy 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Inspiration35%
- Curiosity25%
- Empathy20%
- Nostalgia10%
- Humor10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Inspiration, Curiosity, Empathy. Genres: Talk-Show. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Inspiration, Curiosity and Empathy. Its IMDb rating of 8.6/10 suggests a strong audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 74/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Details
- Created by
- James Lipton
- Type
- Series
- Released
- 1994
- Runtime
- 60 min
- Country
- United States
- Genres
- Talk-Show
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Inspiration
- Data updated
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.




