Stepmother
2005 · 45 min
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
A terrible tragedy puts an end to a group of friends' pleasure voyage. Maria hears a gunshot, and finds her friend Patricia dead, and in her confusion, she picks up the gun. Maria is found guilty of murder and sentenced to life in jail. Her husband Esteban, an important business man, doesn't believe in her innocence. When he goes back to Mexico, he divorces her, buys the silence of everyone who was with them on the trip, and tells his sons that their mother died in an accident. 20 years later, Maria is freed on good conduct and returns to Mexico in search of vengeance. She decides to find the real killer and get revenge on Esteban, whom she now hates because he deserted her. But what she most wishes is to reunite with her son Hector and daughter Estrella. The first thing she does is cite everyone who was on the trip: Esteban; Servando, one of his associates; Demetrio, the company's lawyer; Demetrio's wife Daniela; Bruno, the other associate; Bruno's wife Fabiola; and Esteban's aunts Carmela and Alba. Everyone is surprised when they see Maria, then doubtful and fearful when she informs them that Patricia's real killer has lived among them for 20 years. Maria remarries Esteban so that she can have her children's love back, but they believe she is a stepmother who has come to take the place of their mother, whom they believe is dead, and whom they adore--although the portrait they have is of another woman. Maria also deals with the intrigues of Esteban's aunts and his associates, mainly Fabiola, who has always hated Maria and been in love with Esteban; and Maria discovers that Esteban has another son, Angel, and won't say who his mother is. Maria accepts the sick, insecure young man immediately and treats him with love.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Stepmother (2005) — Series. Top emotional signals: Tension 30%, Anxiety 25%, Sadness 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Tension30%
- Anxiety25%
- Sadness20%
- Anger15%
- Anticipation10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Tension, Anxiety, Sadness. Genres: Drama, Mystery, Crime. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Tension, Anxiety and Sadness. Its IMDb rating of 7.4/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 65/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Carmela San Román
Servando Maldonado
Héctor San Román
Guadalupe "Lupita" Montes
Ángel San Román / Ángel Rivero San Román
Alma Martínez
Details
- Type
- Series
- Released
- 2005
- Runtime
- 45 min
- Country
- Mexico
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Tension
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Data: JustWatch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





