Go Go Squid!
2019 · 45 min · Director: Qu You-ning, Gia Lee
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
This is a sweet love story about how a straight-A girl student with high IQ pursues a former prince charming as well as an inspirational story about a hero who comes back to regain dream and friendship. Late at night, Han Shangyan pushed the door and walked into a small Internet café that Tong Nian, a computer wizard and graduate student, watched over for her cousin. The pure and open-minded Tong Nian fell in love with Han Shangyan at first sight. As they met each other more often, Tong Nian became attracted to Han Shangyan's perseverance towards his dream and sense of responsibility towards his team members. In order to win a world championship for China, Han Shangyan had been dedicating himself to his team and competitions for years. Under the influence of Tong Nian's support and understanding, Han Shangyan gradually opened his heart to his old fellows and family members and came to an understanding with them. Inspired by Han, Tong rejoined the school team and participated in ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest. Both Tong and Han engage in the journeys for champions and demonstrate extraordinary talents in different fields.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Go Go Squid! (2019) — Series. Top emotional signals: Love 30%, Inspiration 25%, Excitement 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Love30%
- Inspiration25%
- Excitement20%
- Humor15%
- Hope10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Love, Inspiration, Excitement. Genres: Drama, Romance, Sport. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Love, Inspiration and Excitement. Its IMDb rating of 7.6/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 66/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Tong Nian
Han Shangyan 'Gun'
Mi Shaofei 'Xiao Mi'
Wu Bai 'DT'
Wang Hao 'Solo'
Sun Yaya
Ai Qing 'Appledog'
Su Cheng
Dai Feng 'Demo'
Bi Dongran 'Buff'
Ling Shan '97'
Shen Zhe 'Grunt'
Nan Wei
Zhou Yi 'One'
Tong Nian's Mother
Xiao Ai
Hu Yuejiao
Fu Yiwen 'Following'
Lin Yin 'Inin'
Chun Chun
Details
- Directed by
- Qu You-ning, Gia Lee
- Created by
- Mobao Feibao
- Type
- Series
- Released
- 2019
- Runtime
- 45 min
- Country
- China
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Love
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





