Familiar Wife
2018 · 60 min · Director: Lee Sang-yeob
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
A married couple suddenly finds themselves living entirely different lives after their fates magically change through an unexpected incident. Cha Joo-hyuk works at a bank and has been married to Seo Woo-jin for five years. When a strange incident happens one day, Joo-hyuk makes a decision that impacts his life and those around him in unexpected ways. Suddenly, the life he had with Woo-jin and his best friend, Yoon Joong-hoo are gone and he is leading a very different life. How will his first love, Lee Hye-won, factor into his new life? And will it be possible to get his old life back?
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Familiar Wife (2018) — Series. Top emotional signals: Empathy 30%, Love 25%, Melancholy 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Empathy30%
- Love25%
- Melancholy20%
- Hope15%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Empathy, Love, Melancholy. Genres: Romance, Fantasy. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Empathy, Love and Melancholy. Its IMDb rating of 7.7/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 67/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Ju Hyang-suk
Jung Min-su
KCU Bank agent
Cha Ji-hun
Details
- Directed by
- Lee Sang-yeob
- Created by
- Yang Hui-seung
- Type
- Series
- Released
- 2018
- Runtime
- 60 min
- Country
- South Korea
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Empathy
- Data updated
Where to watch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





