I Love You, Now Die: The Commonwealth v. Michelle Carter
2019 · 70 min · Director: Erin Lee Carr
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Teen Michelle Carter's actions shocked a nation - but what really happened behind closed doors? This HBO special showcases the prosecution's point of view and alternately the defense's. Which side do you fall on?
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
I Love You, Now Die: The Commonwealth v. Michelle Carter (2019) — Series. Top emotional signals: Confusion 32%, Disturbing 25%, Empathy 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Confusion32%
- Disturbing25%
- Empathy20%
- Anxiety13%
- Curiosity10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Confusion, Disturbing, Empathy. Genres: Documentary, Crime. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Confusion, Disturbing and Empathy. Its IMDb rating of 7.4/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 65/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Himself (archive footage)
Herself
Details
- Directed by
- Erin Lee Carr
- Type
- Series
- Released
- 2019
- Runtime
- 70 min
- Country
- United States
- Genres
- Documentary, Crime
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Confusion
- Data updated
Where to watch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





