Hardware
1990 · 94 min · Director: Richard Stanley
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
In the future, a nuclear war has transformed the Earth into a radioactive wasteland where the sea has dried up leaving it as a post-apocalyptic desert. In the desert, A desert scavenger named Nomad discovers a robotic head, arriving in New York City, A space marine named Moses Baxter buys the robotic head from Nomad as a Christmas present for his girlfriend Jill Grakowski, who decides to use it for one of her sculptures. But all hell starts breaking loose, when the robotic head is activated and begins to rebuilt itself. When Alvy, a junkyard dealer discover the robotic head is a Mark 13, a military cyborg of a project that was abandoned. Moses learns Jill's life is in danger, as the Mark 13 cyborg goes on a violent rampage in Jill's apartment as Jill has become the the prime target for extermination.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Hardware (1990) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Tension 35%, Fear 25%, Excitement 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Tension35%
- Fear25%
- Excitement20%
- Disturbing15%
- Relief5%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Tension, Fear, Excitement. Genres: Thriller, Horror, Sci-Fi. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Tension, Fear and Excitement. Its IMDb rating of 6.0/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 62/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Disturbing
- Fear
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Disturbing | Fear |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Disturbing | 36 % | 20 % | 33 % | 12 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Disturbing | 41 % | 24 % | 38 % | 16 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Disturbing | 43 % | 22 % | 34 % | 16 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 21′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | 38 % | 14 % | 22 % | 9 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Disturbing | 36 % | 15 % | 20 % | 7 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Sadness | 41 % | 27 % | 30 % | 15 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Disturbing | 52 % | 41 % | 46 % | 26 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Disturbing | 60 % | 49 % | 56 % | 34 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Tension | 64 % | 57 % | 50 % | 40 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 49′ | Tension | 64 % | 61 % | 42 % | 41 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 54′ | Disturbing | 67 % | 64 % | 51 % | 45 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Tension | 73 % | 70 % | 54 % | 56 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Tension | 70 % | 62 % | 38 % | 50 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 68′ | Relief | 69 % | 54 % | 35 % | 41 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 73′ | Tension | 72 % | 63 % | 46 % | 49 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Tension | 73 % | 69 % | 47 % | 54 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 82′ | Tension | 75 % | 72 % | 40 % | 56 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 87′ | Tension | 75 % | 67 % | 43 % | 53 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 92′ | Disturbing | 70 % | 56 % | 54 % | 42 % |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Nomad
Alvy
Vernon
Chinese Mother
Chinese Family
Chinese Family - Susie Ng
Chinese Family
Chinese Family
Chinese Family
Themselves (archive footage)
Details
- Directed by
- Richard Stanley
- Written by
- Richard Stanley, Steve MacManus, Kevin O'Neill
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1990
- Runtime
- 94 min
- Country
- United Kingdom
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Tension
- Data updated
Where to watch
Also on
Availability varies by country
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





