The Dish
2000 · 101 min · Director: Rob Sitch
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
In the days before the July 19, 1969 space mission that marked humankind's first steps on the moon, NASA was working with a group of Australian technicians who had agreed to rig up a satellite interface. That the Aussies placed the satellite dish smack dab in the middle of an Australian sheep farm in the boondocks town of Parkes was just one of the reasons that NASA was concerned. Based on a true story, The Dish takes a smart, witty, comical look at the differing cultural attitudes between Australia and the U.S. while revisiting one of the greatest events in history.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Dish (2000) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 35%, Excitement 25%, Love 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Humor35%
- Excitement25%
- Love20%
- Anxiety10%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Excitement, Love. Genres: Comedy, Drama, History. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Excitement and Love. Its IMDb rating of 7.2/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 73/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Relief
- Awe
- Tension
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Awe
Dominant emotion: Anticipation
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Relief | Awe | Tension |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Awe | 51 % | 4 % | 46 % | 12 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Anticipation | 48 % | 5 % | 36 % | 14 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Anticipation | 50 % | 15 % | 31 % | 22 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 18′ | Anticipation | 53 % | 24 % | 35 % | 25 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Humor | 47 % | 22 % | 28 % | 25 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 28′ | Relief | 42 % | 19 % | 20 % | 29 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 33′ | Humor | 47 % | 13 % | 15 % | 37 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Tension | 57 % | 6 % | 7 % | 52 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Tension | 64 % | 7 % | 6 % | 63 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 48′ | Tension | 63 % | 24 % | 13 % | 58 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 53′ | Relief | 60 % | 42 % | 18 % | 46 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 58′ | Anticipation | 52 % | 33 % | 25 % | 30 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Awe | 47 % | 18 % | 36 % | 17 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 68′ | Awe | 54 % | 21 % | 43 % | 28 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 73′ | Anticipation | 67 % | 24 % | 38 % | 55 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Tension | 76 % | 14 % | 23 % | 73 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 83′ | Tension | 82 % | 26 % | 35 % | 67 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Awe | 85 % | 60 % | 65 % | 36 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 93′ | Relief | 82 % | 76 % | 73 % | 12 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 98′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Ross 'Mitch' Mitchell - Maneuvers
Glenn Latham - Electronics
Janine Kellerman - The Girl
Rudi Kellerman - Safeguard
May McIntyre - The Mom
Billy McIntyre - The Kid
Marie McIntyre - The Teenager
Keith Morrison - The Soldier
Miss Nolan - Teacher
Damien - Student
Mr. Callen
Graeme - Student
Melanie - Student
Nicholas
Details
- Directed by
- Rob Sitch
- Written by
- Rob Sitch, Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Jane Kennedy
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2000
- Runtime
- 101 min
- Country
- Australia, South Africa
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Humor
- Data updated
Where to watch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





