My Mother's Smile
2002 · 105 min · Director: Marco Bellocchio
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Ernesto is a successful artist who has his life turned upside down by his family's wishes for the canonization of his murdered mother. His extreme dislike for her ignorant ways brings about a greater connection with his insane brother who killed her, while his other brothers favor her beatification. There is a struggle of wills and will power.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
My Mother's Smile (2002) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Confusion 30%, Melancholy 25%, Sadness 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Confusion30%
- Melancholy25%
- Sadness20%
- Empathy15%
- Disturbing10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Confusion, Melancholy, Sadness. Genres: Drama. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Confusion, Melancholy and Sadness. Its IMDb rating of 7.0/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 68/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Curiosity
- Empathy
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Curiosity | Empathy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Curiosity | 47 % | 33 % | 53 % | 15 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Curiosity | 44 % | 32 % | 45 % | 21 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Empathy | 43 % | 35 % | 33 % | 29 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 18′ | Tension | 43 % | 38 % | 28 % | 23 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 24′ | Humor | 44 % | 34 % | 33 % | 16 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Curiosity | 41 % | 24 % | 39 % | 21 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Curiosity | 41 % | 25 % | 39 % | 28 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 39′ | Tension | 50 % | 40 % | 39 % | 34 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Sadness | 53 % | 45 % | 36 % | 36 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Tension | 53 % | 46 % | 30 % | 33 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Tension | 59 % | 55 % | 26 % | 35 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 60′ | Tension | 61 % | 56 % | 26 % | 45 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 66′ | Sadness | 54 % | 44 % | 31 % | 45 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 71′ | Curiosity | 48 % | 35 % | 40 % | 35 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 76′ | Curiosity | 54 % | 43 % | 45 % | 32 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 81′ | Tension | 61 % | 56 % | 43 % | 33 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 87′ | Tension | 62 % | 63 % | 40 % | 27 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 92′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 97′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 102′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about My Mother's Smile. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about My Mother's Smile — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Leonardo Picciafuoco
Filippo Argenti
Baldracchi
zia di Ernesto
zia di Ernesto
bambina #1
Details
- Directed by
- Marco Bellocchio
- Written by
- Marco Bellocchio
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2002
- Runtime
- 105 min
- Country
- Italy
- Genres
- Drama
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Confusion
- Data updated
Where to watch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





