The Amateurs
2005 · 96 min · Director: Michael Traeger
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Andy Sargentee is a decent guy and the town's favorite failure: an unemployable dreamer whose ex's husband's wealth intimidates Andy to such an extent he does little with his teen son. Andy's new idea is for Butterface Fields to be the first town to band together to make the first full-length feature amateur adult film. He recruits five regulars at Floyd's Bar to contribute $2000 each. They get the kid at the video store, whose camcorder is constantly on, to be the cinematographer. The pal they all call "Some Idiot" volunteers to be writer-director. Otis becomes producer. Now, can they find actors, and especially, women? Can a pornography project give Andy self-respect?
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Amateurs (2005) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 35%, Empathy 25%, Smile 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Humor35%
- Empathy25%
- Smile20%
- Satisfaction10%
- Hope10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Empathy, Smile. Genres: Comedy. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Empathy and Smile. Its IMDb rating of 6.2/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 65/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Humor
- Joy
- Hope
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Hope
Dominant emotion: Joy
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Humor | Joy | Hope |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Empathy | 38 % | 27 % | 7 % | 8 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Humor | 40 % | 30 % | 10 % | 14 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Empathy | 44 % | 35 % | 15 % | 28 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Humor | 44 % | 39 % | 18 % | 34 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 22′ | Humor | 44 % | 40 % | 15 % | 30 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Humor | 44 % | 40 % | 11 % | 24 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Humor | 43 % | 39 % | 9 % | 18 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 36′ | Empathy | 43 % | 36 % | 9 % | 19 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 41′ | Humor | 45 % | 40 % | 14 % | 26 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 46′ | Humor | 48 % | 45 % | 16 % | 27 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Humor | 45 % | 41 % | 11 % | 20 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Humor | 45 % | 36 % | 6 % | 14 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 60′ | Empathy | 48 % | 33 % | 10 % | 20 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Hope | 48 % | 34 % | 21 % | 31 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Humor | 51 % | 43 % | 33 % | 34 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Humor | 55 % | 45 % | 39 % | 34 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Joy | 55 % | 36 % | 31 % | 37 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 84′ | Sadness | 60 % | 29 % | 30 % | 44 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 89′ | Joy | 69 % | 24 % | 51 % | 48 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 94′ | Joy | 73 % | 17 % | 65 % | 47 % |
Rags to riches
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about The Amateurs. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about The Amateurs — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Clara
Mrs. Morrelli
Charlene Pike
Details
- Directed by
- Michael Traeger
- Written by
- Michael Traeger
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2005
- Runtime
- 96 min
- Country
- United States, Germany
- Genres
- Comedy
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Humor
- Data updated
Where to watch
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





