Munich
2005 · 164 min · Director: Steven Spielberg
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
After Black September's assassination of Israeli athletes at the Munich Olympics in 1972, Prime Minister Golda Meir okays a covert operation to hunt down and kill all involved. A team of five gathers in Switzerland led by Avner, a low-level Mossad techie whose father was a war hero and whose wife is pregnant. It's an expendable team, but relying on paid informants, they track and kill several in Europe and Lebanon. They must constantly look over their shoulders for the CIA, KGB, PLO, and their own sources. As the body count mounts -- with retribution following retribution -- so do questions, doubts, and sleepless nights. Loyalties blur. What does it mean to be a Jew?
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Munich (2005) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Sadness 28%, Tension 23%, Empathy 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Sadness28%
- Tension23%
- Empathy20%
- Guilt16%
- Satisfaction13%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Sadness, Tension, Empathy. Genres: Thriller, Drama, History. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Sadness, Tension and Empathy. Its IMDb rating of 7.5/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 72/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Disturbing
- Anxiety
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Anxiety
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Disturbing | Anxiety |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 4′ | Tension | 78 % | 62 % | 52 % | 53 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Sadness | 77 % | 54 % | 51 % | 45 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 21′ | Tension | 67 % | 53 % | 45 % | 41 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Tension | 59 % | 51 % | 41 % | 38 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 37′ | Disturbing | 65 % | 51 % | 55 % | 38 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Disturbing | 70 % | 56 % | 59 % | 46 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 53′ | Tension | 72 % | 66 % | 46 % | 56 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 62′ | Tension | 75 % | 71 % | 48 % | 59 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Disturbing | 77 % | 71 % | 60 % | 57 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Tension | 73 % | 69 % | 54 % | 53 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 86′ | Tension | 68 % | 66 % | 41 % | 51 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 94′ | Tension | 75 % | 74 % | 49 % | 63 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 103′ | Tension | 78 % | 73 % | 54 % | 64 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 111′ | Empathy | 75 % | 61 % | 51 % | 54 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 119′ | Sadness | 80 % | 63 % | 66 % | 56 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 127′ | Disturbing | 84 % | 69 % | 75 % | 63 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 135′ | Tension | 81 % | 71 % | 66 % | 65 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 144′ | Anxiety | 80 % | 65 % | 64 % | 65 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 152′ | Sadness | 78 % | 53 % | 63 % | 58 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 160′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Icarus
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Munich. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Munich — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Avner's Mother
General Zamir
General Yariv
Mike Harari
Minister
Details
- Directed by
- Steven Spielberg
- Written by
- Eric Roth, Tony Kushner, George Jonas
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2005
- Runtime
- 164 min
- Country
- France, Canada, United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Sadness
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





