The Secret of the Grain
2007 · 155 min · Director: Abdellatif Kechiche
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
At the port of Sète, Mr. Slimani, a tired 60-year-old, drags himself toward a shipyard job that has become more and more difficult to cope with as the years go by. He is a divorced father who forces himself to stay close to his family despite the schisms and tensions that are easily sparked off and that financial difficulties make even more intense. He is going through a delicate period in his life and, recently, everything seems to make him feel useless: a failure. He wants to escape from it all and set up his own restaurant. However, it appears to be an unreachable dream given his meager, irregular salary that is not anywhere near enough to supply what he needs to realize his ambition. But he can still dream and talk about it with his family in particular. A family that gradually gives its support to this project, which comes to symbolize the means to a better life. Thanks to its ingeniousness and hard work, this dream soon becomes a reality...or almost....
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Secret of the Grain (2007) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Empathy 30%, Sadness 25%, Hope 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Empathy30%
- Sadness25%
- Hope20%
- Anxiety15%
- Inspiration10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Empathy, Sadness, Hope. Genres: Drama. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Empathy, Sadness and Hope. Its IMDb rating of 7.4/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 72/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Empathy
- Tension
- Sadness
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Hope
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Empathy | Tension | Sadness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 4′ | Empathy | 30 % | 27 % | 25 % | 15 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Empathy | 38 % | 36 % | 29 % | 23 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 19′ | Empathy | 44 % | 44 % | 28 % | 31 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 27′ | Sadness | 45 % | 41 % | 29 % | 31 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Tension | 46 % | 34 % | 30 % | 20 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Humor | 46 % | 32 % | 26 % | 14 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Empathy | 44 % | 38 % | 30 % | 16 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 58′ | Hope | 45 % | 43 % | 37 % | 20 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 66′ | Empathy | 50 % | 48 % | 40 % | 24 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Hope | 51 % | 48 % | 35 % | 24 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 81′ | Hope | 49 % | 41 % | 31 % | 23 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 89′ | Hope | 50 % | 39 % | 39 % | 24 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 97′ | Tension | 54 % | 40 % | 49 % | 23 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 105′ | Tension | 61 % | 41 % | 60 % | 18 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 112′ | Tension | 69 % | 45 % | 69 % | 19 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 120′ | Tension | 70 % | 54 % | 66 % | 34 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 128′ | Empathy | 75 % | 65 % | 68 % | 49 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 136′ | Tension | 80 % | 68 % | 75 % | 48 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 143′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 151′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about The Secret of the Grain. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about The Secret of the Grain — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Hamid
Julia
Souad
Serguei
Lilia
Kader
Majid
Riadh
Latifa
Henri
Sarah (as Nadia Taouil)
La Banquière
Monsieur Gruault
Claude Dorner
Details
- Directed by
- Abdellatif Kechiche
- Written by
- Abdellatif Kechiche, Ghalya Lacroix
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2007
- Runtime
- 155 min
- Country
- France
- Genres
- Drama
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Empathy
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





