Son of Rambow
2007 · 95 min · Director: Garth Jennings, Garth Jennings
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
SON OF RAMBOW is the name of the home movie made by two little boys with a big video camera and even bigger ambitions. Set on a long English summer in the early '80s, SON OF RAMBOW is a comedy about friendship, faith and the tough business of growing up. We see the story through the eyes of Will, the eldest son of a fatherless Plymouth Brethren family. The Brethren regard themselves as God's 'chosen ones' and their strict moral code means that Will has never been allowed to mix with the other 'worldlies,' listen to music or watch TV, until he finds himself caught up in the extraordinary world of Lee Carter, the school terror and maker of bizarre home movies. Carter exposes Will to a pirate copy of Rambo: First Blood and from that moment Will's mind is blown wide open and he's easily convinced to be the stuntman in Lee Carters' diabolical home movie. Will's imaginative little brain is not only given chance to flourish in the world of film making, but is also very handy when it comes to dreaming up elaborate schemes to keep his partnership with Lee Carter a secret from the Brethren community. Will and Carter's complete disregard for consequences and innocent ambition means that the process of making their film is a glorious roller-coaster that eventually leads to true friendship. They start to make a name for themselves at school as movie makers but when popularity descends on them in the form of the Pied Piper-esque French exchange student, Didier Revol, their unique friendship and their precious film are pushed, quite literally, to breaking point.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Son of Rambow (2007) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 30%, Love 25%, Smile 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Humor30%
- Love25%
- Smile20%
- Inspiration15%
- Sadness10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Love, Smile. Genres: Comedy, Adventure, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Love and Smile. Its IMDb rating of 7.0/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 71/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Joy
- Empathy
- Sadness
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Joy
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Joy | Empathy | Sadness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Tension | 58 % | 8 % | 15 % | 7 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Humor | 49 % | 16 % | 19 % | 8 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Humor | 44 % | 23 % | 19 % | 8 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Humor | 48 % | 20 % | 19 % | 9 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 21′ | Humor | 49 % | 20 % | 21 % | 10 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Humor | 46 % | 26 % | 23 % | 10 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Joy | 46 % | 30 % | 25 % | 15 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 36′ | Humor | 49 % | 25 % | 34 % | 23 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Empathy | 51 % | 19 % | 41 % | 26 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Tension | 53 % | 21 % | 39 % | 25 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Tension | 53 % | 28 % | 30 % | 16 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Humor | 51 % | 32 % | 26 % | 13 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Joy | 50 % | 31 % | 32 % | 21 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 64′ | Humor | 57 % | 23 % | 41 % | 32 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 69′ | Tension | 73 % | 15 % | 55 % | 50 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Sadness | 78 % | 10 % | 69 % | 66 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Empathy | 70 % | 20 % | 65 % | 54 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 83′ | Joy | 70 % | 50 % | 57 % | 29 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Joy | 78 % | 72 % | 60 % | 20 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 93′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Jess Proudfoot
French Teacher
Lawrence's Henchman
Rambo Double
Nurse
Details
- Directed by
- Garth Jennings, Garth Jennings
- Written by
- Garth Jennings, Garth Jennings
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2007
- Runtime
- 95 min
- Country
- United Kingdom, France, Germany, United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Humor
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





