feeldb

Son of Rambow

2007 · 95 min · Director: Garth Jennings, Garth Jennings ★ IMDb 7 · 33,881 ratings

Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)

SON OF RAMBOW is the name of the home movie made by two little boys with a big video camera and even bigger ambitions. Set on a long English summer in the early '80s, SON OF RAMBOW is a comedy about friendship, faith and the tough business of growing up. We see the story through the eyes of Will, the eldest son of a fatherless Plymouth Brethren family. The Brethren regard themselves as God's 'chosen ones' and their strict moral code means that Will has never been allowed to mix with the other 'worldlies,' listen to music or watch TV, until he finds himself caught up in the extraordinary world of Lee Carter, the school terror and maker of bizarre home movies. Carter exposes Will to a pirate copy of Rambo: First Blood and from that moment Will's mind is blown wide open and he's easily convinced to be the stuntman in Lee Carters' diabolical home movie. Will's imaginative little brain is not only given chance to flourish in the world of film making, but is also very handy when it comes to dreaming up elaborate schemes to keep his partnership with Lee Carter a secret from the Brethren community. Will and Carter's complete disregard for consequences and innocent ambition means that the process of making their film is a glorious roller-coaster that eventually leads to true friendship. They start to make a name for themselves at school as movie makers but when popularity descends on them in the form of the Pied Piper-esque French exchange student, Didier Revol, their unique friendship and their precious film are pushed, quite literally, to breaking point.

Trailer for Son of Rambow

Playing the trailer connects to YouTube. No connection is made until you choose to play.

Rate how it felt
Working…

Your viewing check-in

Emotional fingerprint

Son of Rambow (2007) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 30%, Love 25%, Smile 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure

30%Humor
25%Love
20%Smile
  1. Humor30%
  2. Love25%
  3. Smile20%

AI estimate · no viewer votes yet

How we measure

AI estimate

Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.

Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.

Why it feels this way

The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Love, Smile. Genres: Comedy, Adventure, Action. AI estimate.

Is it worth watching?

Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Love and Smile. Its IMDb rating of 7.0/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 71/100.

How did it make you feel?

Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.

Pick up to three · 0/3

1
2
3

Emotional journey

AI · from subtitlesapproximate
  • Joy
  • Empathy
  • Sadness

Not enough subtitle evidence

No dominant emotion

Dominant emotion: Tension

Dominant emotion: Humor

Dominant emotion: Joy

Dominant emotion: Empathy

Dominant emotion: Sadness

Joy
Empathy
Sadness
Emotional journey Emotional intensity over the film’s runtime, from quieter to stronger on a fixed 0–1 scale. Hatched intervals have insufficient subtitle evidence. The table provides the values. Not enough subtitle evidence
Ending hidden

Dominant emotion

Intensity dips around 13 %, then rises around 68 %, then peaks around 93 %.Ending hidden

Emotional journey
%Approximate minuteDominant emotionOverall intensityJoyEmpathySadness
2.5 %≈ 2′Tension58 %8 %15 %7 %
7.5 %≈ 7′Humor49 %16 %19 %8 %
12.5 %≈ 12′Humor44 %23 %19 %8 %
17.5 %≈ 17′Humor48 %20 %19 %9 %
22.5 %≈ 21′Humor49 %20 %21 %10 %
27.5 %≈ 26′Humor46 %26 %23 %10 %
32.5 %≈ 31′Joy46 %30 %25 %15 %
37.5 %≈ 36′Humor49 %25 %34 %23 %
42.5 %≈ 40′Empathy51 %19 %41 %26 %
47.5 %≈ 45′Tension53 %21 %39 %25 %
52.5 %≈ 50′Tension53 %28 %30 %16 %
57.5 %≈ 55′Humor51 %32 %26 %13 %
62.5 %≈ 59′Joy50 %31 %32 %21 %
67.5 %≈ 64′Humor57 %23 %41 %32 %
72.5 %≈ 69′Tension73 %15 %55 %50 %
77.5 %≈ 74′Sadness78 %10 %69 %66 %
82.5 %≈ 78′Empathy70 %20 %65 %54 %
87.5 %≈ 83′Joy70 %50 %57 %29 %
92.5 %≈ 88′Joy78 %72 %60 %20 %
97.5 %≈ 93′Not enough subtitle evidenceNot enough subtitle evidenceNot enough subtitle evidenceNot enough subtitle evidenceNot enough subtitle evidence

AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗

Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers

Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.

0 responses so far

Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.

Cast

BM
Bill Milner

Bill Milner

Will Proudfoot

Jessica Hynes

Mary Proudfoot

JS
Jules Sitruk

Didier Revol

ND
Neil Dudgeon

Joshua

Ed Westwick

Lawrence Carter

AW
Anna Wing

Grandma

TE
Tallulah Evans

Jess Proudfoot

EC
Emilie Chesnais

French Teacher

Paul Ritter

Geography Teacher

AB
Adam Buxton

Science Teacher

Adam Godley

Brethren Leader

Asa Butterfield

Brethren Boy

EW
Edgar Wright

Metal Work Teacher

AP
Adam Paul Harvey

Lawrence's Henchman

AE
Atila Emirali

Rambo Double

LJ
Louise Jennings

Nurse

Details

Type
Movies
Released
2007
Runtime
95 min
Country
United Kingdom, France, Germany, United States
Ratings
★ IMDb 7 · 33,881 ratings
Feels mostly
Humor
Data updated

Where to watch

Data: JustWatch · Wikidata

Feels similar

More like this →

Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.