Big City
2007 · 97 min · Director: Djamel Bensalah
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
An 1800s Western spoof where the adults are off chasing the Indians and thus leaving the children behind and while their parents are away, the children take over the affairs of the town including its government.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Big City (2007) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 35%, Excitement 25%, Happiness 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Humor35%
- Excitement25%
- Happiness20%
- Surprise10%
- Empathy10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Excitement, Happiness. Genres: Adventure, Family, Western. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Excitement and Happiness. Its IMDb rating of 5.1/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 63/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Sympathy
- Tension
- Sadness
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sympathy
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Sympathy | Tension | Sadness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Humor | 43 % | 16 % | 18 % | 6 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Humor | 49 % | 23 % | 34 % | 13 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Tension | 56 % | 28 % | 40 % | 18 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Humor | 58 % | 20 % | 25 % | 10 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 22′ | Humor | 57 % | 18 % | 20 % | 6 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 27′ | Humor | 55 % | 23 % | 27 % | 7 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 32′ | Humor | 55 % | 20 % | 30 % | 4 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 36′ | Humor | 59 % | 27 % | 37 % | 10 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 41′ | Sympathy | 64 % | 48 % | 50 % | 25 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 46′ | Sympathy | 68 % | 62 % | 58 % | 35 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Sympathy | 74 % | 64 % | 66 % | 36 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Tension | 79 % | 60 % | 69 % | 38 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 61′ | Relief | 77 % | 52 % | 51 % | 43 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Relief | 68 % | 49 % | 35 % | 40 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Sympathy | 67 % | 54 % | 50 % | 39 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 75′ | Sympathy | 77 % | 63 % | 73 % | 53 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 80′ | Tension | 86 % | 68 % | 75 % | 69 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 85′ | Sadness | 81 % | 61 % | 52 % | 61 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 90′ | Humor | 67 % | 39 % | 27 % | 35 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 95′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Big City. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Big City — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
James Wayne
Mademoiselle Nicole
William White
Mademoiselle Robinson
Gershwin
Independance
Jefferson
l'entraineuse
l'institutrice
le borgne
Details
- Directed by
- Djamel Bensalah
- Written by
- Djamel Bensalah
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2007
- Runtime
- 97 min
- Country
- France
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Humor
- Data updated
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





