John and the Hole
2021 · 103 min · Director: Pascual Sisto
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
While exploring the neighboring woods, 13 year old John discovers an unfinished bunker a deep hole in the ground. Seemingly without provocation, he drugs his affluent parents and older sister and drags their unconscious bodies into the bunker, where he holds them captive.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
John and the Hole (2021) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Confusion 30%, Anxiety 25%, Disturbing 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Confusion30%
- Anxiety25%
- Disturbing20%
- Empathy15%
- Tension10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Confusion, Anxiety, Disturbing. Genres: Thriller, Drama, Horror. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Confusion, Anxiety and Disturbing. Its IMDb rating of 5.1/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 56/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Disturbing
- Sympathy
- Tension
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Sympathy
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Disturbing | Sympathy | Tension |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Curiosity | 25 % | 0 % | 12 % | 13 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Curiosity | 30 % | 3 % | 8 % | 14 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Curiosity | 33 % | 8 % | 5 % | 16 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 18′ | Curiosity | 29 % | 9 % | 4 % | 15 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 28′ | Curiosity | 59 % | 44 % | 35 % | 42 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 33′ | Tension | 71 % | 62 % | 53 % | 63 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 39′ | Disturbing | 76 % | 71 % | 63 % | 72 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 44′ | Sympathy | 76 % | 70 % | 63 % | 72 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 49′ | Disturbing | 74 % | 70 % | 59 % | 69 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 54′ | Sympathy | 61 % | 56 % | 45 % | 52 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Curiosity | 51 % | 45 % | 34 % | 41 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 64′ | Disturbing | 59 % | 54 % | 46 % | 49 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Sympathy | 74 % | 70 % | 67 % | 63 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 75′ | Sympathy | 79 % | 74 % | 74 % | 72 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 80′ | Sympathy | 70 % | 65 % | 62 % | 64 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 85′ | Disturbing | 61 % | 58 % | 44 % | 53 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 90′ | Disturbing | 61 % | 59 % | 38 % | 53 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 95′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 100′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about John and the Hole. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about John and the Hole — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Charlie
Peter
Teacher
Gloria
Lily
Paula
Details
- Directed by
- Pascual Sisto
- Written by
- Nicolás Giacobone
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2021
- Runtime
- 103 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Confusion
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





