Pixels
2015 · 106 min · Director: Chris Columbus
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Sam has been one of the best arcade gamers of his time. Once in an international tournament NASA sent the video recording of all the games to space for intelligent beings to find and know more about humans. However the aliens interpreted the games as a challenge and began attacking Earth using the video game data. It's now up to Sam and other old time arcade game champions to save the Earth from the video game alien invasion.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Pixels (2015) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 35%, Surprise 25%, Excitement 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Humor35%
- Surprise25%
- Excitement20%
- Anxiety10%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Surprise, Excitement. Genres: Comedy, Fantasy, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Surprise and Excitement. Its IMDb rating of 5.6/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 58/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Excitement
- Humor
- Tension
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Excitement
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Excitement | Humor | Tension |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Humor | 45 % | 37 % | 38 % | 8 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Excitement | 48 % | 36 % | 40 % | 16 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Humor | 48 % | 24 % | 36 % | 30 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 19′ | Tension | 50 % | 16 % | 35 % | 40 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 24′ | Humor | 53 % | 20 % | 43 % | 43 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Humor | 55 % | 26 % | 46 % | 46 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Tension | 56 % | 31 % | 45 % | 45 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Humor | 56 % | 38 % | 45 % | 41 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Excitement | 63 % | 51 % | 45 % | 46 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Excitement | 64 % | 56 % | 48 % | 43 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Humor | 61 % | 51 % | 49 % | 43 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 61′ | Tension | 69 % | 57 % | 48 % | 59 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 66′ | Excitement | 70 % | 56 % | 50 % | 54 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Humor | 59 % | 35 % | 51 % | 32 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 77′ | Humor | 57 % | 30 % | 46 % | 39 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 82′ | Tension | 70 % | 46 % | 39 % | 63 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 87′ | Tension | 79 % | 59 % | 35 % | 74 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 93′ | Relief | 74 % | 56 % | 36 % | 59 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 98′ | Relief | 55 % | 39 % | 28 % | 26 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 103′ | Excitement | 38 % | 27 % | 12 % | 10 % |
Oedipus
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Pixels. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Pixels — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
White House Press Secretary
Details
- Directed by
- Chris Columbus
- Written by
- Tim Herlihy, Timothy Dowling, Patrick Jean
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2015
- Runtime
- 106 min
- Country
- China, United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Humor
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





