Bright Days Ahead
2013 · 94 min · Director: Marion Vernoux, Marion Vernoux
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
The retired dentist Caroline attends a class for computer users. Although she is married, she falls in love with her significantly younger lecturer. It turns out he used to visit her surgery because primarily in order to enjoy her view. Her husband finds out about her affair with this admirer.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Bright Days Ahead (2013) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Empathy 30%, Love 25%, Nostalgia 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Empathy30%
- Love25%
- Nostalgia20%
- Satisfaction15%
- Sadness10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Empathy, Love, Nostalgia. Genres: Drama, Romance. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Empathy, Love and Nostalgia. Its IMDb rating of 6.3/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 65/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Sadness
- Love
- Tension
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Hope
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Sadness | Love | Tension |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Humor | 28 % | 13 % | 0 % | 18 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Humor | 32 % | 18 % | 4 % | 21 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Humor | 35 % | 18 % | 16 % | 19 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Love | 37 % | 14 % | 25 % | 16 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 21′ | Humor | 38 % | 11 % | 25 % | 18 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Love | 38 % | 11 % | 26 % | 23 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Humor | 38 % | 11 % | 28 % | 25 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Love | 41 % | 9 % | 32 % | 26 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Love | 44 % | 17 % | 31 % | 29 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Sadness | 48 % | 34 % | 21 % | 35 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 49′ | Sadness | 53 % | 36 % | 28 % | 38 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 54′ | Love | 52 % | 23 % | 40 % | 31 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Love | 50 % | 26 % | 36 % | 32 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Sadness | 58 % | 45 % | 30 % | 44 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 68′ | Tension | 65 % | 53 % | 29 % | 55 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 73′ | Sadness | 63 % | 50 % | 24 % | 56 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Tension | 54 % | 39 % | 24 % | 43 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 82′ | Love | 47 % | 29 % | 34 % | 29 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 87′ | Hope | 48 % | 21 % | 39 % | 22 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 92′ | Humor | 47 % | 10 % | 35 % | 15 % |
Cinderella
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Bright Days Ahead. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Bright Days Ahead — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Chantal
Lise
L'Anglaise
Hugues
Ségolène
Christine
Un membre du club
Anaïs
Details
- Directed by
- Marion Vernoux, Marion Vernoux
- Written by
- Marion Vernoux, Marc Syrigas, Fanny Chesnel, Marion Vernoux
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2013
- Runtime
- 94 min
- Country
- France
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Empathy
- Data updated
Where to watch
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.




