Nightcrawler
2014 · 118 min · Director: Dan Gilroy
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
NIGHTCRAWLER is a thriller set in the nocturnal underbelly of contemporary Los Angeles. Jake Gyllenhaal stars as Lou Bloom, a driven young man desperate for work who discovers the high-speed world of L.A. crime journalism. Finding a group of freelance camera crews who film crashes, fires, murder and other mayhem, Lou muscles into the cut-throat, dangerous realm of nightcrawling - where each police siren wail equals a possible windfall and victims are converted into dollars and cents. Aided by Rene Russo as Nina, a veteran of the blood-sport that is local TV news, Lou blurs the line between observer and participant to become the star of his own story.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Nightcrawler (2014) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Disturbing 31%, Anxiety 27%, Tension 22%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Disturbing31%
- Anxiety27%
- Tension22%
- Confusion10%
- Curiosity10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Disturbing, Anxiety, Tension. Genres: Thriller, Drama, Crime. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Disturbing, Anxiety and Tension. Its IMDb rating of 7.8/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 75/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Disturbing
- Curiosity
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Sympathy
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Disturbing | Curiosity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Curiosity | 44 % | 29 % | 21 % | 38 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 9′ | Tension | 51 % | 42 % | 34 % | 38 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 15′ | Tension | 55 % | 46 % | 45 % | 40 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 21′ | Disturbing | 51 % | 38 % | 41 % | 40 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 27′ | Curiosity | 41 % | 31 % | 28 % | 36 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 32′ | Curiosity | 37 % | 30 % | 22 % | 32 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Tension | 37 % | 31 % | 23 % | 31 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 44′ | Curiosity | 39 % | 31 % | 25 % | 35 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Curiosity | 43 % | 36 % | 30 % | 37 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Sympathy | 51 % | 46 % | 39 % | 37 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 62′ | Tension | 64 % | 57 % | 56 % | 40 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 68′ | Disturbing | 72 % | 57 % | 69 % | 43 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Disturbing | 70 % | 52 % | 67 % | 44 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 80′ | Curiosity | 65 % | 55 % | 58 % | 51 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 86′ | Tension | 68 % | 65 % | 52 % | 54 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 91′ | Tension | 77 % | 76 % | 51 % | 48 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 97′ | Tension | 85 % | 83 % | 63 % | 39 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 103′ | Tension | 84 % | 80 % | 74 % | 37 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 109′ | Disturbing | 68 % | 59 % | 63 % | 36 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 115′ | Disturbing | 51 % | 39 % | 48 % | 28 % |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Nightcrawler. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Nightcrawler — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Kent Shocknek
Sharon Tay
Jenny
Pat Harvey
Rick Garcia
Marcus Mayhem Video
Female Anchor
Bill Seward
Details
- Directed by
- Dan Gilroy
- Written by
- Dan Gilroy
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2014
- Runtime
- 118 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Disturbing
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.




