Caged
2021 · 81 min · Director: Aaron Fjellman
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
An affluent African American psychiatrist is sent to federal prison after being found guilty of murdering his wife, then sent to solitary confinement - a victim of systemic racism. Isolated and fighting for an appeal, he slowly descends into madness, pushed to his breaking point by an abusive female guard hell bent on her own form of justice. Haunted by internal demons and his dead wife, he questions his own innocence and sanity, making his time in the S.H.U. a never-ending nightmare.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Caged (2021) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Fear 35%, Anxiety 25%, Disturbing 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Fear35%
- Anxiety25%
- Disturbing20%
- Sadness10%
- Anger10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Fear, Anxiety, Disturbing. Genres: Thriller, Drama, Horror. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Fear, Anxiety and Disturbing. Its IMDb rating of 3.9/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 60/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Disturbing
- Empathy
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Fear
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Disturbing | Empathy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Tension | 58 % | 53 % | 28 % | 47 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 6′ | Tension | 65 % | 60 % | 43 % | 50 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 10′ | Tension | 69 % | 64 % | 51 % | 50 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 14′ | Tension | 64 % | 59 % | 48 % | 43 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 18′ | Tension | 55 % | 50 % | 43 % | 33 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 22′ | Fear | 50 % | 45 % | 39 % | 33 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Empathy | 60 % | 55 % | 49 % | 44 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 30′ | Disturbing | 71 % | 66 % | 63 % | 51 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Empathy | 69 % | 65 % | 58 % | 55 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Tension | 66 % | 64 % | 53 % | 51 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Disturbing | 74 % | 70 % | 65 % | 46 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Disturbing | 85 % | 79 % | 80 % | 56 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Disturbing | 88 % | 79 % | 83 % | 65 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Disturbing | 85 % | 76 % | 80 % | 64 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Disturbing | 88 % | 81 % | 83 % | 66 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Disturbing | 90 % | 86 % | 83 % | 70 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 67′ | Tension | 88 % | 81 % | 74 % | 70 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 71′ | Empathy | 74 % | 61 % | 59 % | 57 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 75′ | Fear | 57 % | 43 % | 47 % | 35 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Cinderella
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Caged. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Caged — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Details
- Directed by
- Aaron Fjellman
- Written by
- Aaron Fjellman, James 'Doc' Mason
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2021
- Runtime
- 81 min
- Country
- United States, United Kingdom
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Fear
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Free
Rent
Data: JustWatch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.




