The Zone of Interest
2023 · 105 min · Director: Jonathan Glazer
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Auschwitz commandant Rudolf Höss and his wife Hedwig strive to build a dream life for their family in a house and garden beside the camp.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Zone of Interest (2023) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Disturbing 40%, Sadness 25%, Anxiety 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Disturbing40%
- Sadness25%
- Anxiety20%
- Awe15%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Disturbing, Sadness, Anxiety. Genres: Drama, History, War. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Disturbing, Sadness and Anxiety. Its IMDb rating of 7.3/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 75/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about The Zone of Interest. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about The Zone of Interest — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Hans Höss
Inge-Brigit Höss
Heideraud Höss
Annagret Höss
Annagret Höss
Annagret Höss
Elfriede
Schwarzer
Bronek
Young Polish Housemaid
Sophie
Marta
Aniela
Fritz Sander, Topf & Sons
Karl Prüfer, Topf & Sons
Obersturmbannführer Bischoff
Prisoner Gardener #1
Details
- Directed by
- Jonathan Glazer
- Written by
- Jonathan Glazer, Martin Amis
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2023
- Runtime
- 105 min
- Country
- United Kingdom, Poland, United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Disturbing
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





