Curiosa
2019 · 107 min · Director: Lou Jeunet
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Paris 1895; Pierre is a Parisian dandy and poet on the verge of fame. He and his poet friend Henri are both madly in love with Marie, the cheeky daughter of their mentor, Franco-Cuban poet José-Maria de Heredia. Although she loves Pierre, obeying her father she marries Henri to pay off her father's debt and in search of a better social position. Thereupon Pierre decides to flee to Algeria and there meets Zohar, with whom he shares a passion for erotic photography. Returning to Paris with her two years later, he finds Marie again, who confesses that he is the one she loves. They start an affair against the backdrop of Paris's erotic photography, in a cat-and-mouse game with people who involve their lives and breaking the codes set by society which will will make them one of the best-known writers and poets of 19th-century France.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Curiosa (2019) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Love 30%, Anxiety 25%, Curiosity 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Love30%
- Anxiety25%
- Curiosity20%
- Melancholy15%
- Empathy10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Love, Anxiety, Curiosity. Genres: Drama, History, Biography. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Love, Anxiety and Curiosity. Its IMDb rating of 5.4/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 58/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Sadness
- Love
- Disturbing
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Sadness | Love | Disturbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Curiosity | 43 % | 2 % | 37 % | 2 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Love | 46 % | 6 % | 43 % | 4 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Love | 49 % | 13 % | 41 % | 6 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 19′ | Curiosity | 51 % | 13 % | 36 % | 9 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 24′ | Curiosity | 53 % | 10 % | 34 % | 16 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Curiosity | 53 % | 18 % | 35 % | 25 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Love | 51 % | 28 % | 36 % | 23 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Tension | 60 % | 38 % | 26 % | 34 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Disturbing | 75 % | 55 % | 16 % | 57 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Sadness | 74 % | 64 % | 23 % | 51 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Sadness | 65 % | 60 % | 34 % | 33 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 62′ | Sadness | 59 % | 50 % | 36 % | 24 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 67′ | Love | 59 % | 41 % | 42 % | 18 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Love | 65 % | 40 % | 56 % | 14 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Love | 61 % | 36 % | 49 % | 14 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 83′ | Tension | 56 % | 33 % | 28 % | 21 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Tension | 59 % | 38 % | 24 % | 25 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 94′ | Sadness | 56 % | 46 % | 29 % | 15 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 99′ | Sadness | 52 % | 48 % | 32 % | 7 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 104′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Curiosa. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Curiosa — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Hélène de Heredia
Jean de Tinan
Claude Debussy
La bouquetière
Details
- Directed by
- Lou Jeunet
- Written by
- Raphaëlle Desplechin, Lou Jeunet, Pierre Louÿs
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2019
- Runtime
- 107 min
- Country
- France
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Love
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.




