Emmanuelle
1974 · 95 min · Director: Just Jaeckin
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
An employee at the French Embassy in Bangkok invites his wife to join him – and enjoy the benefits of their open marriage.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Emmanuelle (1974) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Love 35%, Curiosity 20%, Anxiety 15%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Love35%
- Curiosity20%
- Anxiety15%
- Satisfaction15%
- Melancholy15%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Love, Curiosity, Anxiety. Genres: Drama, Romance. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Love, Curiosity and Anxiety. Its IMDb rating of 5.2/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 55/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Sadness
- Curiosity
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Sadness | Curiosity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Curiosity | 34 % | 13 % | 6 % | 33 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Curiosity | 35 % | 16 % | 5 % | 29 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Love | 38 % | 15 % | 2 % | 29 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Curiosity | 41 % | 16 % | 1 % | 36 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 21′ | Curiosity | 40 % | 19 % | 3 % | 40 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Curiosity | 40 % | 19 % | 6 % | 36 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Love | 40 % | 19 % | 8 % | 30 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 36′ | Curiosity | 39 % | 22 % | 7 % | 30 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Curiosity | 40 % | 22 % | 6 % | 36 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Love | 43 % | 19 % | 13 % | 36 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Sadness | 45 % | 25 % | 25 % | 31 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Sadness | 54 % | 28 % | 48 % | 15 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 64′ | Sadness | 53 % | 39 % | 45 % | 14 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 69′ | Sadness | 55 % | 49 % | 41 % | 16 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Tension | 57 % | 53 % | 28 % | 22 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Disturbing | 56 % | 53 % | 23 % | 27 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 83′ | Disturbing | 53 % | 47 % | 24 % | 26 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Disturbing | 48 % | 42 % | 21 % | 22 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 93′ | Disturbing | 46 % | 38 % | 21 % | 23 % |
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Emmanuelle. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Emmanuelle — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Details
- Directed by
- Just Jaeckin
- Written by
- Jean-Louis Richard, Emmanuelle Arsan
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1974
- Runtime
- 95 min
- Country
- France
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Love
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Also on
Availability varies by country
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





