Welcome to New York
2014 · 125 min · Director: Abel Ferrara
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Mr. Devereaux is a powerful man. A man who handles billions of dollars every day. A man who controls the economic fate of nations. A man driven by a frenzied and unbridled sexual hunger. A man who dreamed of saving the world and who cannot save himself. A terrified man. A lost man.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Welcome to New York (2014) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Anxiety 30%, Anger 25%, Disturbing 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Anxiety30%
- Anger25%
- Disturbing20%
- Sadness15%
- Confusion10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Anxiety, Anger, Disturbing. Genres: Drama. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Anxiety, Anger and Disturbing. Its IMDb rating of 5.6/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 59/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Welcome to New York. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Welcome to New York — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Concierge
Bebe
Fifi
Roxanne
Russian Desiree
Russian Elena
Little Girl
Maid
Details
- Directed by
- Abel Ferrara
- Written by
- Abel Ferrara, Christ Zois
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2014
- Runtime
- 125 min
- Country
- United States of America, France
- Genres
- Drama
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Anxiety
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





