Crisis Point
2012 · 85 min · Director: Adrian Wills
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Criminal psychologist Cameron Grainger is Detroit’s go-to hostage negotiator. Blaming herself when a crisis she’s handling goes wrong and a young man is killed, she removes herself from service. But she is called back into sudden and terrifying action when her own sister becomes a hostage and the assailants—with an agenda to be revealed—demand that Cameron be the one to negotiate her release.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Crisis Point (2012) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Tension 35%, Anxiety 25%, Excitement 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Tension35%
- Anxiety25%
- Excitement20%
- Fear10%
- Anticipation10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Tension, Anxiety, Excitement. Genres: Thriller, Drama. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Tension, Anxiety and Excitement. Its IMDb rating of 4.7/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 62/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Crisis Point. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Crisis Point — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Liam McNeil
Details
- Directed by
- Adrian Wills
- Written by
- J.B. White
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2012
- Runtime
- 85 min
- Country
- Canada
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Tension
- Data updated
Where to watch
Data: JustWatch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





