Ulysses' Gaze
1995 · 169 min · Director: Theo Angelopoulos
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
An exiled filmmaker finally returns to his home country where former mysteries and afflictions of his early life come back to haunt him once more.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Ulysses' Gaze (1995) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Melancholy 32%, Confusion 25%, Sadness 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Melancholy32%
- Confusion25%
- Sadness20%
- Curiosity13%
- Awe10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Melancholy, Confusion, Sadness. Genres: Drama, History, War. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Melancholy, Confusion and Sadness. Its IMDb rating of 7.6/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 73/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Sadness
- Nostalgia
- Tension
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Nostalgia
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Hope
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Sadness | Nostalgia | Tension |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 4′ | Curiosity | 40 % | 22 % | 33 % | 20 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Nostalgia | 44 % | 29 % | 40 % | 30 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 21′ | Nostalgia | 44 % | 35 % | 39 % | 29 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 30′ | Sadness | 44 % | 39 % | 37 % | 19 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Nostalgia | 51 % | 41 % | 44 % | 29 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 46′ | Tension | 59 % | 44 % | 50 % | 45 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Nostalgia | 61 % | 49 % | 60 % | 35 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Nostalgia | 66 % | 59 % | 58 % | 26 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Sadness | 65 % | 50 % | 36 % | 29 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 80′ | Curiosity | 57 % | 29 % | 36 % | 28 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 89′ | Nostalgia | 54 % | 31 % | 54 % | 33 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 97′ | Nostalgia | 59 % | 50 % | 57 % | 30 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 106′ | Sadness | 70 % | 64 % | 41 % | 30 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 114′ | Tension | 69 % | 59 % | 23 % | 43 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 123′ | Curiosity | 59 % | 50 % | 26 % | 41 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 131′ | Sadness | 56 % | 45 % | 36 % | 33 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 139′ | Hope | 60 % | 30 % | 33 % | 26 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 148′ | Hope | 71 % | 35 % | 25 % | 40 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 156′ | Sadness | 81 % | 59 % | 36 % | 52 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 165′ | Nostalgia | 81 % | 62 % | 58 % | 33 % |
Rags to riches
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Ulysses' Gaze. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Ulysses' Gaze — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Greek Film Library Manager
Bulgarian Interrogator
Mr Jovicic, Man in Charge of the Belgrade Film Archive
Little Boy
Uncle
Details
- Directed by
- Theo Angelopoulos
- Written by
- Theo Angelopoulos
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1995
- Runtime
- 169 min
- Country
- Greece, France, Italy, Germany, United Kingdom, Albania
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Melancholy
- Data updated
Where to watch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





