Exeter
2015 · 91 min · Director: Marcus Nispel
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
During an all-night, drug-fueled party at an abandoned asylum known for the horrific treatment of its patients, a group of ordinary teens decide to experiment with the occult, mysteriously leading to a violent possession. In an effort to find help, the group rushes to escape, only to find themselves locked inside with no means of communication. Tempers flare, trusts are broken and in attempt to save one of their friends possessed by the demon, the amateurs try to perform an exorcism. Instead of solving the problem, and unbeknownst to them, they unleash an even more powerful and vengeful spirit, one with a distinct motive and which wants them all dead. The teen's only chance of survival is to uncover the asylum's deep mysteries and find a way out before it's too late.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Exeter (2015) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Fear 34%, Disturbing 25%, Tension 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Fear34%
- Disturbing25%
- Tension20%
- Excitement11%
- Confusion10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Fear, Disturbing, Tension. Genres: Thriller, Horror. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Fear, Disturbing and Tension. Its IMDb rating of 4.6/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 56/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Disturbing
- Fear
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Disturbing | Fear |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Curiosity | 40 % | 20 % | 25 % | 10 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Humor | 44 % | 21 % | 23 % | 10 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 11′ | Curiosity | 50 % | 33 % | 29 % | 20 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Curiosity | 55 % | 45 % | 34 % | 34 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 20′ | Tension | 68 % | 60 % | 51 % | 51 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 25′ | Disturbing | 79 % | 70 % | 68 % | 60 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 30′ | Curiosity | 75 % | 65 % | 56 % | 50 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Humor | 74 % | 65 % | 49 % | 50 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 39′ | Tension | 81 % | 75 % | 59 % | 64 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Tension | 83 % | 76 % | 61 % | 65 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 48′ | Curiosity | 81 % | 74 % | 63 % | 63 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 52′ | Disturbing | 79 % | 71 % | 64 % | 61 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 57′ | Curiosity | 71 % | 61 % | 54 % | 46 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 61′ | Curiosity | 73 % | 61 % | 50 % | 42 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 66′ | Tension | 80 % | 73 % | 56 % | 57 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 71′ | Tension | 84 % | 80 % | 64 % | 68 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 75′ | Tension | 86 % | 81 % | 70 % | 68 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 80′ | Disturbing | 88 % | 78 % | 77 % | 62 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 84′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 89′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Exeter. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Exeter — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Party Dancer
Rave Party Teen
Rave Party Teen
Rave Scene Party Guest
Rave Party Teenager
Voice (voice)
Voice (voice)
Fire Marshall
Party Patron
Therapy Teen
Details
- Directed by
- Marcus Nispel
- Written by
- Kirsten Elms
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2015
- Runtime
- 91 min
- Country
- United States of America
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Fear
- Data updated
Where to watch
Free
Also on
Availability varies by country
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





