Big Bad Wolf
2006 · 95 min · Director: Lance W. Dreesen
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
In Cameroon, a group of hunters is attacked by a wild animal, and Charlie Cowley survives but sees his brother Scott dying. Hyperbolically, seven years later, his teenage nephew Derek Cowley steals the key of his stepfather's cabin in the isolated Fire Road 13 and travels with four classmates and his friend Sam to spend the weekend having a party with booze and sex. However, they are attacked by a beast that kills his friends in a sadistic way. Sam and Derek survive, and they suspect that his stepfather, Mitchell Toblat, is a werewolf. When Charlie meets Derek and Sam, they decide to collect evidence to prove that Mitchell is the beast and kill him, but Mitchell discovers their plot and chases the trio.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Big Bad Wolf (2006) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Fear 30%, Excitement 25%, Humor 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Fear30%
- Excitement25%
- Humor20%
- Tension15%
- Disturbing10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Fear, Excitement, Humor. Genres: Comedy, Fantasy, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Fear, Excitement and Humor. Its IMDb rating of 5.2/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 58/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Fear
- Disturbing
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Fear
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Fear | Disturbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Tension | 65 % | 57 % | 48 % | 30 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Humor | 50 % | 36 % | 24 % | 18 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Humor | 44 % | 26 % | 11 % | 11 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Humor | 52 % | 36 % | 23 % | 18 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 21′ | Tension | 70 % | 60 % | 51 % | 40 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Fear | 79 % | 73 % | 65 % | 59 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Tension | 66 % | 61 % | 45 % | 42 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 36′ | Tension | 59 % | 54 % | 29 % | 30 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Tension | 59 % | 53 % | 25 % | 36 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Tension | 58 % | 51 % | 26 % | 38 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Tension | 66 % | 60 % | 36 % | 49 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Tension | 68 % | 64 % | 36 % | 50 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Tension | 66 % | 63 % | 38 % | 44 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 64′ | Disturbing | 73 % | 68 % | 46 % | 57 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 69′ | Sadness | 76 % | 70 % | 43 % | 64 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Tension | 80 % | 76 % | 50 % | 65 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Tension | 87 % | 85 % | 70 % | 70 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 83′ | Tension | 90 % | 89 % | 78 % | 66 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Tension | 85 % | 78 % | 65 % | 55 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 93′ | Sadness | 74 % | 57 % | 45 % | 43 % |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Big Bad Wolf. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Big Bad Wolf — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Derek Cowley
Gwen Cowley
Alex
Scott Cowley
Cassie
Jason
Kenge
Breanna
Nick Baxter
Suneel
Details
- Directed by
- Lance W. Dreesen
- Written by
- Lance W. Dreesen
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2006
- Runtime
- 95 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Fear
- Data updated
Where to watch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





