OSS 117: Lost in Rio
2009 · 100 min · Director: Michel Hazanavicius
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Hubert Bonisseur de la Bath, A.K.A. OSS 117, is the French spy considered by his superiors to be the best in the business. The year is 1967 - he's been sent on a mission to Rio de Janeiro, to find a former high-ranking Nazi who went into exile in South America after the war. His eventful investigation takes him all across Brazil, from Rio to Brasilia and the Iguazu Falls, accompanied by a charming Mossad agent who is also looking for the Nazi. The man is charming, and so is the young woman. Set to the strains of bossa nova, their tale is by turns an adventure and a love story.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
OSS 117: Lost in Rio (2009) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 35%, Excitement 25%, Surprise 15%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Humor35%
- Excitement25%
- Surprise15%
- Love15%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Excitement, Surprise. Genres: Comedy, Adventure, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Excitement and Surprise. Its IMDb rating of 6.8/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 70/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Humor
- Tension
- Curiosity
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Humor | Tension | Curiosity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Humor | 47 % | 45 % | 25 % | 28 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Humor | 49 % | 49 % | 24 % | 29 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Humor | 54 % | 54 % | 30 % | 28 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 18′ | Humor | 51 % | 51 % | 26 % | 34 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Humor | 48 % | 44 % | 24 % | 39 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 28′ | Humor | 48 % | 43 % | 24 % | 36 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 33′ | Humor | 50 % | 48 % | 23 % | 34 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Humor | 49 % | 45 % | 25 % | 29 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Humor | 49 % | 43 % | 31 % | 25 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 48′ | Tension | 56 % | 48 % | 45 % | 24 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 53′ | Humor | 55 % | 49 % | 43 % | 23 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 58′ | Humor | 54 % | 51 % | 36 % | 26 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Humor | 64 % | 55 % | 51 % | 36 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 68′ | Tension | 69 % | 54 % | 60 % | 40 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 73′ | Humor | 65 % | 53 % | 53 % | 33 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 83′ | Curiosity | 55 % | 33 % | 40 % | 48 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Tension | 68 % | 40 % | 59 % | 41 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 93′ | Tension | 71 % | 51 % | 55 % | 30 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 98′ | Humor | 65 % | 60 % | 30 % | 25 % |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Armand Lesignac
The Countess
Israeli soldier
Blue Devil
Hippie
Hippie ''pomme d'amour''
Details
- Directed by
- Michel Hazanavicius
- Written by
- Jean-François Halin, Michel Hazanavicius, Jean Bruce
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2009
- Runtime
- 100 min
- Country
- France
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Humor
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





